ShivAkhilaj~nAnakosh
ShivAkhilaj~nAnakosh (शिवाखिलज्ञानकोश) is a Sanskrit-origin Hindu boy-name meaning “Treasury of all the knowledge that belongs to Śiva”. Find pronunciation, origin, deity association, popularity and similar Hindu baby names.
ShivAkhilaj~nAnakosh (शिवाखिलज्ञानकोश) is a Sanskrit-origin Hindu boy-name meaning “Treasury of all the knowledge that belongs to Śiva”. Find pronunciation, origin, deity association, popularity and similar Hindu baby names.
ShivAkhilaj~nAnakosh (शिवाखिलज्ञानकोश, IAST: Śivākhilajñānakośa) is a Sanskrit-origin Hindu boy-name meaning “Treasury of all the knowledge that belongs to Śiva”. Śiva (the auspicious Lord), akhila (all, entire), jñāna (knowledge, gnosis), and kośa (treasury, storehouse) together proclaim Viṣṇu as the inexhaustible repository of every form of sacred knowledge that flows through or is associated with Śiva—a declaration of the ultimate unity of divine wisdom.
Meaning, etymology & significance
Kośa in Sanskrit is a sheath or treasure-chest, used in Vedānta to describe the layers that veil the ātman and also in compound names to denote a complete compendium. Akhila intensifies the totality—no fragment of Śiva's omniscient wisdom lies outside this divine treasury. The name thus expresses the non-dual teaching that the supreme Lord is the very source and storehouse of all wisdom, whether approached through Vaiṣṇava or Śaiva paths.
As an epithet of Viṣṇu, Śivākhilajñānakośa appears in devotional catalogues that celebrate the Lord's omniscience. It is a philosophical compound suited to scholarly discourse and stotra recitation rather than use as a personal given name.
Scriptural source
ShivAkhilaj~nAnakosh appears in the Vishnu Sahasranama, among the sacred names of Vishnu.
ShivAkhilaj~nAnakosh — Name Facts
- Meaning
- Treasury of all the knowledge that belongs to Śiva
- Gender
- Hindu boy name
- Nakshatra
- Hasta
- Rashi
- Kanya (Virgo)
- Numerology
- 4
Frequently asked questions
What does the name ShivAkhilaj~nAnakosh mean?
ShivAkhilaj~nAnakosh is a Sanskrit-origin Hindu boy name meaning “Treasury of all the knowledge that belongs to Śiva”.
Is ShivAkhilaj~nAnakosh a boy or girl name?
ShivAkhilaj~nAnakosh is traditionally a Hindu boy name.
Which nakshatra and rashi suit the name ShivAkhilaj~nAnakosh?
By the first-syllable rule of Vedic naming, ShivAkhilaj~nAnakosh aligns with the Hasta nakshatra, under the Kanya (Virgo) rashi.
What is the numerology number of ShivAkhilaj~nAnakosh?
The Chaldean name number of ShivAkhilaj~nAnakosh is 4.
Explore more: Hasta nakshatra names · Kanya rashi names · Hindu boy names with S · All Hindu names A–Z
Deepen the naming journey
Choosing a name is one step. Continue with:
- Find your child’s nakshatra from today’s panchangam — verify the Hasta assignment against your birth chart.
- Shiva — the deity behind names like ShivAkhilaj~nAnakosh — mythology, symbolism, and mantras.
- Slokas & mantras for the family altar — chant ashtottaras and daily prayers as your child grows.
- The Namakaranam ceremony — 11th-day naming ritual — samskara vidhi, prasadam, and family customs.
- Auspicious Hindu festivals & naming muhurats — best tithis in 2026 for a namakarana ceremony.
- Temple for the first darshan — take the newborn to the family deity temple within 40 days.
- Hinduism guide for young parents — samskaras, dharma, and raising children in the tradition.


